Sport Tayside & Fife
Home
News
Contact Us
Sport Tayside & Fife
Lynch Sports Centre
South Road
Dundee


To strengthen the infrastructure of sport in Tayside & Fife, to bring sustainable increases in participation and performance for our developing athletes.

 

Executive Members

Office Bearers, Representative Members and Additional Representatives / Co-opted Members

SportTayside & Fife Convener

Cllr Bob Ellis

SportTayside & Fife Vice Convener

David Maiden

Secretary

Evelyn Paterson, Administration Manager, SportTayside & Fife

Treasurer

Brian Samson, Partnership Manager, SportTayside & Fife

Representatives from Angus Council

Elected Member: Cllr Colin Brown
Officer responsible for sport and recreation: Alastair Wilson, Senior Service Manager
Officer responsible for school sport/physical education: Ken McKay, Education Development Officer
Representative from the Angus Sports Council: Colin Knight

Representatives from Dundee City Council

Elected member: Cllr Richard McCreadie
Officer responsible for sport and recreation: Ross McGuire acting Sports Development Manager
Officer responsible for school sport/physical education: Dave Nicoll, Education Support Officer
Representative from the Dundee City Sports Council: Winnie Ferguson

Representatives from Fife Council

Elected Member: Cllr Donald Macgregor
Officer responsible for sport and recreation: Jen Small, Sports Development Co-ordinator
Officer responsible for school sport/physical education: David Maiden, Service Manager - Active Fife
Representative from the Dunfermline & West Fife Sports Council: Dr Gordon Johnston,

Representatives from Perth & Kinross Council

Elected member: Cllr Bob Ellis
Officer responsible for sport and recreation: Tammy McKinlay
Officer responsible for school sport/physical education: Tammy McKinlay
Representative from the Local Sports Council: Jim Hitchen

Representative from sportscotland

Stewart Harris, Director
James Steel, Partnership Manager
Shirley Campbell, Youth Sport Manager
Sheila McEwan, Partnership Manager

Additional representatives / co-opted members

Euan Lowe, Programme Manager, SportTayside & Fife
Catriona Semple, Area Manager, Tayside & Fife Institute of Sport
Brian Ewing Institute of Sport & Exercise University of Dundee
Ray Lloyd, Division of Sport & Leisure, University of Abertay
Representative from University of St Andrews



 



Web design, development, and hosting by MTC Media.